Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Martel, Ellen Alma (1855 - 1940)

Born
30 September 1855
Beacon, St Agnes, Cornwall, England
Died
11 August 1940
Ladbroke Gardens, Notting Hill, London, England
Occupation
Suffragist
Alternative Names
  • Charleston, Ellen Alma (maiden name)
  • Martel, Nellie (also known as)
Website
http://adbonline.anu.edu.edu.au/biogs/AS10323b.htm

Summary

A suffragist, Nellie Martel was an early member of the Womanhood Suffrage League, which was formed in Sydney in 1891. From 1894 she served as a member of its Council and organising committee, but by 1901 had become president of a new organisation called the Women's Progressive Association of New South Wales. Women gained the franchise in Australia federally in 1902 and voted for the first time in 1903, when Nellie Martel stood as a candidate for the Senate. She returned to England in 1904 and joined the Women's Social and Political Union in 1905, but left in 1908.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4422b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License