Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Warn, Patti (1944 - )

Born
17 August 1944
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Political staffer and Trade unionist
Alternative Names
  • Warn, Patricia Pauline

Summary

Patti Warn was the first female president of the Tasmanian Branch of the Australian Labor Party.

Details

Patti Warn attended the University of Tasmania from 1962 to 1965 during which time she became involved in student politics. After graduating with a Bachelor of Arts, Patti worked as a research officer for ABC's Four Corners program.

In 1973, Patti was appointed private secretary to the Federal Minister for External Territories. The following year she was moved to the Prime Minister's office, where she was employed as Gough Whitlam's media secretary. In 1975, Patti became the first female state secretary of the Tasmanian branch of the Australian Labor Party.

Patti was the assistant private secretary to Senator Don Grimes in 1980. In the same year she stood as the Labor candidate for the Division of Bass in Tasmania and also became the vice-president of the Young Women's Christian Association in Canberra.

Events

1976 - 1980
President - Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)

Sources used to compile this entry: Patti Warn, student, 1962- 1965, interviewed for the University of Tasmania Oral History Project 1978 - 1983, University of Tasmania, 1981. Also available at https://eprints.utas.edu.au/17793/.

Related entries

Archival resources

Archives Office of Tasmania

  • Photograph - Patti Warn - ALP candidate for Bass, PH30-1-5451; Archives Office of Tasmania. Details

National Library of Australia

  • [Biographical cuttings on Patti Warn, public servant, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals], - 2000, 2146379; National Library of Australia. Details

Alannah Croom

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE6107b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124