Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Browse Entries by Repository - A

ACT Heritage Library
Australian National University Women's History Group (1982 - 1987)
Canberra Women's Bowling Club (1957 - 1992)
Godfrey-Smith, Anne (1921 - 2011), Biochemist, Poet, Producer and Theatre director
Holt, Beatrice (1900 - 1988), Community worker and Medical practitioner
McAppion, Beulah (1927 - ), Public servant
National Council of Women of the Australian Capital Territory (1939 - )
Parsons, Sylvia (1911 - 2000), Business owner and Dressmaker
Pendred, Edith Gladys (1897 - 1964), Early Childhood Educationist and Kindergarten Principal
Rees, Lucy Frances Harvey (1901 - 1983), Authority on children’s literature, Book collector, Bookseller and Secretary and organiser of the Fellowship of Australian Writers (Canberra Branch)
Rudduck, Loma Butterworth (1914 - 2005), Community activist, Historian, Liaison officer and Radio broadcaster
Women in the development of Canberra's sporting history
Adelaide Catholic Archives, Catholic Archdiocese of Adelaide
Catholic Women's League of South Australia Inc. (1914 - )
Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science
Fiveash, Rosa Catherine (1854 - 1938), Botanical artist
Neumann, Hanna (1914 - 1971), Mathematician
AIATSIS Film Archive
Rankine, Dorothy Leila (1932 - 1993), Aboriginal Administrator, Aboriginal community worker, Educator and Musician
AIATSIS Pictorial Archive
Coleman, Marie Yvonne, Feminist, social activist, educator, researcher, public servant, journalist, Medical Social Worker and Statutory Office Holder
Dyer, Mollie (1927 - 1998), Aboriginal Child Welfare Worker and Aboriginal community worker
Glynn, Freda (1939 - ), Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
AIATSIS Print Archive
Glynn, Freda (1939 - ), Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
AIATSIS Recorded Sound Archive
Dyer, Mollie (1927 - 1998), Aboriginal Child Welfare Worker and Aboriginal community worker
Glynn, Freda (1939 - ), Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Glynn, Freda (1939 - ), Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Tommy, Julie, Aboriginal Child Welfare Worker
Anglican Church Diocese of Grafton
GFS Australia (1879 - )
M U Australia (1892 - )
Anglican Diocese of Melbourne
M U Australia (1892 - )
Anglicare Victoria
The Anglican Mission to the Streets and Lanes of Melbourne (1886 - 1997)
ANU University Archives, Australian National University (ANU) Archives Program
Griffith, Mary Harriett (1849 -1930), Community worker, Temperance advocate and Welfare worker
Archive of Australian Judaica, University of Sydney
Abraham, Vivienne (1920 - ), Peace activist and Editor
Rich, Ruby (1888 - 1988), Feminist, Musician and Pacifist
Archives ACT
Emergency Housekeeper Service (1947 - )
National Council of Women of the Australian Capital Territory (1939 - )
Archives of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan
Gibbons, Geraldine Scholastica (1817 - 1901)
Sisters of the Good Samaritan
Archives Office of Tasmania
Bjelke-Petersen, Marie Caroline (1874 - 1969), Physical Culturalist, Teacher and Writer
BPW Australia (1947 - )
The Country Women's Association of Tasmania (1936 - )
Dobson, Emily (1842 - 1934), Advocate, Philanthropist, Welfare worker and Women's rights organiser
GFS Australia (1879 - )
Girl Guides Australia (1926 - )
The Hamilton Literary Society (1889 - )
The Itinerants Literary Society (1894 - )
M U Australia (1892 - )
McAulay, Ida Mary (1858 - 1949), Public speaker and Suffragist
Miller, Mabel Flora (1906 - 1978), Barrister and Politician
National Council of Women of Tasmania (1899 - )
The Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Tasmania (1885 - )
The Women's Auxiliary to the Australian Board of Missions (1910 - )
Archives Rare Books and Special Collections Unit, Auchmuty Library, University of Newcastle
M U Australia (1892 - )
Art Gallery of New South Wales
Brown, Jan (1922 - ), Artist, Sculptor and Teacher
Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) Radio Archives
Ryan, Edna Minna (1904 - 1997), Feminist, Trade unionist, Activist and Writer
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Australian National University
Anstey, Olive Eva (1920 - 1983), Nurse
Cassab, Judy (1920 - ), Artist
Davey, Margaret Lurline (1915 - 2010), Biology Teacher, Community worker, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Durack, Elizabeth (1915 - 2000), Artist, Writer and Illustrator
Mackie, Margaret Alison (1910 - 1991)
Price, Joyce Ethel (1915 - 2009), Community worker
Australian Historic Records Register
Country Women's Association of New South Wales (1922 - )
The Country Women's Association of Tasmania (1936 - )
The Country Women's Association of Victoria Inc. (1928 - )
The Country Women's Association of Western Australia (Inc) (1924 - )
Downing, Cecilia (1858 - 1952), Community worker and Women's rights activist
Drechsler, Audrey Louise (1933 - ), Farmer, Political candidate and Social activist
Forum Communicators Association Inc. (1941 - )
GFS Australia (1879 - )
Girl Guides Australia (1926 - )
Institute of Sisters of Mercy of Australia (1981 - )
Macdonald, Amelia Morrison Fraser (1865 - 1946), Church woman, Social reformer, Tailoress and Women's rights activist
The Queensland Country Women's Association (1922 - )
The South Australian Country Women's Association Inc. (1929 - )
Woman Suffrage
The Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Victoria (1885 - )
Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)
Archer, Caroline Lillian (1922 - 1978), Aboriginal activist
Bancroft, Bronwyn (1958 - ), Artist and Illustrator
Bandler, Faith Ida Lessing (c. 1918 - ), Author and Campaigner
Barwick, Diane Elizabeth (1938 - 1986), Anthropologist and Author
Clayton, Iris (1945 - 2009), Author, Community worker, Health worker, Public servant and Researcher
Cootamundra Domestic Training Home for Aboriginal Girls (1911 - 1986)
Coranderrk Station (1860 - 1950)
Ebenezer Mission Station (1859 - 1904)
Federal Council for the Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders (1958 - c. 1978)
Flick, Isabel Ann (1928 - 2000), Aboriginal rights activist, Community worker and Educator
Grattan, Michelle (1944 - ), Editor, Journalist and Print Journalist
Hoffman, Elizabeth, Aboriginal rights activist and Public servant
Hunter, Dora, Aboriginal community worker and Childcare worker
Jackomos, Merle Robertha (1929 - ), Author, Community worker and Aboriginal activist
Lake Tyers Mission (1861 - 2001)
Moyle, Alice Marshall (1908 - 2005), Academic and Ethnomusicologist
Oodgeroo Noonuccal (1920 - 1993), Poet, Political activist, Artist and Educator
Ramahyuck Mission (1862 - 1908)
Simon, Ella (1902 - 1981), Aboriginal community worker
Truganini (1812 - 1876), Aboriginal spokesperson and Aboriginal leader
Tucker, Margaret Elizabeth (1904 - 1996), Author, Campaigner and Community worker
Young, Elspeth (1940 - 2002), Academic and Geographer
Australian Jewish Historical Society Archives
Cassab, Judy (1920 - ), Artist
National Council of Jewish Women of Australia (1923 - )
Rich, Ruby (1888 - 1988), Feminist, Musician and Pacifist
Australian Museum
Scott, Harriet (1830 - 1907), Artist, Naturalist and Naturalist
Scott, Helena (1832 - 1910), Artist and Naturalist
Australian National University Archives
Arndt, Ruth (1915 - 2001), Community worker and Teacher
Griffin, Pauline Marcus (1925 - ), Administrator, Arbitration commissioner, Personnel manager and Social worker
Hughes, Helen (1928 - ), Economist
Koobakene, Salme (1919 - 1998), Library Assistant, Philanthropist and Refugee
Poole, Ruth Lane (1885 - 1974), Interior designer
Sawer, Marian, Academic and Political Scientist
Serjeantson, Susan Wyber (1946 - ), Geneticist
Tory, Ethel Elizabeth (1912 - 2003), Academic and Teacher
University House Ladies Drawing Room, Australian National University (1956 - 2002)
Women's Studies Program (1976 - )
Australian National University Library, Rare Books and Manuscripts
Durack, Elizabeth (1915 - 2000), Artist, Writer and Illustrator
Australian Nurses Federation, Brisbane
Chatfield, Florence (1867 - 1949), Nurse and Medical administrator
Australian Red Cross National Archives
Mildenhall, Adele Emma (1894 - 1983), Charity worker and Community worker
Australian Red Cross Research and Information Service
Australian Red Cross (1914 - )
Australian Red Cross Blood Service
Community Services, Australian Red Cross
Disaster and Emergency Services, Australian Red Cross
First Aid, Australian Red Cross Victoria
First Aid, Health and Safety Services, Australian Red Cross (1914 - )
International Humanitarian Law, Australian Red Cross
International programs, Australian Red Cross
International Tracing and Refugee Services, Australian Red Cross (2004 - )
Youth and Education Services, Australian Red Cross (1914 - )
Australian Red Cross Victoria Archives
Asylum Seeker Assistance Scheme, Australian Red Cross Victoria
Australian Red Cross Victoria (1914 - )
Branches and Regions, Australian Red Cross Victoria
Community Programs, Australian Red Cross Victoria
Emergency Services, Australian Red Cross Victoria
First Aid, Australian Red Cross Victoria
Fundraising, Australian Red Cross Victoria
Tracing and Refugee Services, Australian Red Cross Victoria
Youth and Multicultural Affairs, Australian Red Cross Victoria
Australian War Memorial
Riggs, Shirley Patricia (Pat) (1921 - 1998), Councillor, Editor, Journalist and Print Journalist
Torney, Vera Alexandra (1916 - 2006), Servicewoman
Australian War Memorial Research Centre
Adam-Smith, Patricia Jean (Patsy) (1924 - 2001), Author, Historian and Servicewoman
Anderson, Margaret Irene (1915 - ), Servicewoman
Appleford, Alys (Alice) Ross (1891 - 1968), Servicewoman, Nurse and Nursing administrator
Australian Army Medical Women's Service (AAMWS) (1942 - 1951)
Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS) (1902 - 1948)
Australian Red Cross (1914 - )
Australian Servicewomen's Memorial
Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS) (1941 - 1947)
Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA) (1942 - 1945)
Batt, Elva May (1920 - ), Servicewoman
Bennett, Agnes Elizabeth Lloyd (1872 - 1960), Medical practitioner
Best, Kathleen Annie Louise (1910 - 1957), Nurse and Servicewoman
Blackwood, Margaret (1909 - 1986), Botanist, Geneticist and Servicewoman
Bullwinkel, Vivian (1915 - 2000), Nurse, Servicewoman and Health administrator
Chisholm, Alice Isabel (1856 - 1954), Superintendent and Charity worker
Christie, Joan Lora (1918 - 2001), Educator, Local government councillor and Servicewoman
The Country Women's Association of Tasmania (1936 - )
Curtis-Otter, Margaret Catherine (1910 - 1992), Servicewoman
Darling, Honor Brinsley (1918 - 2000), Servicewoman and Journalist
Darling, Janet Patteson (Pat) (1913 - 2007), Servicewoman
Deasey, Maude (Kathleen) (1909 - 1968), Teacher, Servicewoman and Administrator
Docker, Betty Bristow (1920 - 2001), Servicewoman, Nurse and Matron
Doherty, Muriel Knox (1896 - 1988), Nurse educator and Nursing administrator
Douglas, Mary Stewart (May) (1904 - 1999), Servicewoman
Dowson, Dorothy (Joan) (1918 - 2006), Servicewoman and Community worker
Doyle, Jess Scott (1921 - 1988), Servicewoman
Fall, Constance Amy (1903 - 1992), Nurse
Girl Guides Australia (1926 - )
Gould, Ellen Julia (Nellie) (1860 - 1941), Nurse
Hawthorn, Dorothy (1901 - ), Servicewoman
Hayter, Lorna (1897 - 1989), Agriculturalist, Servicewoman and Public servant
Hodgson, Agnes, Community worker
International Tracing and Refugee Services, Australian Red Cross (2004 - )
Irving, Sybil Howy (1897 - 1973), Servicewoman
Jackson, Dawn Valerie Vautin (1917 - 1995), Servicewoman
Jorgenson, June (1924 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Lang, Margaret Irene (1893 - 1983), Nurse and Matron
Long, Thelma Dorothy (1918 - ), Tennis player and Servicewoman
MacPherson, Daisy Cardin (Tootie) (1911 - ), Servicewoman
Manning, Eleanor (1906 - 1986), Servicewoman
Maxwell, Barbara Edwina Audrey (1932 - 1991), Servicewoman
McClemans, Sheila Mary (1909 - 1988), Lawyer and Servicewoman
McDonald, Grace Thelma (1927 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Muir, Sylvia Jessie Mimmi (1915 - ), Army Nurse and Nurse
Munro Ferguson, Helen Hermione (1865 - 1941), Charity worker
New South Wales Army Nursing Service Reserve (NSWANSR) (1899 - 1903)
Palmer, Helen Gwynneth (1917 - 1979), Writer, Teacher and Political activist
Pemberton, Jean Keers (1913 - 2001), Servicewoman
Penman, Alice Maud (1918 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Pocock, Mary Anne (Bessie) (1863 - 1946), Nurse and Servicewoman
Provan, Frances Betty (1911 - 1963), Servicewoman
Royal Australian Air Force Nursing Service (RAAFNS) (1940 - )
Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (RAANC) (1948 - )
Sage, Annie Moriah (1895 - 1969), Nurse
Shaw, Edith Lydia (1901 - ), Matron
Snelling, Joyce Mary (1904 - 1988), Servicewoman
Stark, Amy Gwendoline (1910 - 1994), Aviator and Servicewoman
Stevenson, Clare Grant (1903 - 1988), Bureaucrat, Servicewoman and Community worker
Stone, June (1922 - 2005), Servicewoman and Community worker
Sydney & Metropolitan Ex-Prisoners of War Welfare Association (1999 - )
Syer, Ada Corbitt (Mickey) (1910 - 1991), Servicewoman
Taylor, Amy Katherine (1923 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Torney, Vera Alexandra (1916 - 2006), Servicewoman
Tweddell, Joyce (1916 - 1995), Army Nurse and Nurse
Verinder, Dulcie Elizabeth, Servicewoman
Voluntary Aid Detachments (VAD) (1914 - )
Wakehurst, Margaret, Community worker
Walton, Nancy Bird (1915 - 2009), Pilot
Whitworth, Joyce Ethel (1911 - 1998), Servicewoman
Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (WAAAF) (1941 - 1947)
Women's Royal Australian Air Force (WRAAF) (1950 - 1977)
Women's Royal Australian Army Corps (WRAAC) (1951 - 1985)
Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (WRANS) (1941 - 1984)
Australian Women's Register
Rutnam, Romaine (1947 - ), Public servant and Trade unionist

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne

http://www.womenaustralia.info/br_a_repository.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License