Judith Louise Jackson

Born
31 August 1947
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Attorney General, Lawyer and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Jackson, Judy
Jurisdiction

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Judy Jackson was elected to the House of Assembly in the Tasmanian Parliament representing the electorate of Denison in 1986. During her parliamentary career, she held the ministerial portfolios of Health and Human Services from 1998-2002 and Attorney-General from 2002 until her retirement in 2006.

Educated at Glenorchy Primary School and Hobart High School, Judy Jackson graduated from the University of Tasmania with a BA, DipEd and LLB. She worked as a secondary school teacher (1969-1983) and as a lawyer with the Crown Law Department (1984-1985) before launching a political career in 1986.

Jackson was the Shadow Spokesperson for Health from 1986-1989. In 1989 she was appointed Minister for Community Services and Minister for Parks, Wildlife and Heritage and in 1991 became Minister for Roads and Transport. She held these portfolios until 1992.

Leader of the Opposition in the House from 1992-1996, she was also Shadow Minister for Social Justice (1993-1995); Parks, Wildlife and Heritage (1993-1996); Environment and Planning (1994-1996); Local Government (1995-1996); Status of Women (1996-1998); Justice (1996-1998); and Shadow Attorney General (1996-1998). In 2002 she became Attorney General in Tasmania. Her community interests include being on the boards of Euphrasia and Glenorchy Skillshare.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Judith (Judy) Louise Jackson', in Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women, Department of Premier and Cabinet, Tasmanian Government, 2009, http://www.dpac.tas.gov.au/divisions/csr/programs_and_services/tasmanian_honour_roll_of_women/inductees/2009/jackson,_judith_judy_louise; Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp; Jackson, Judy, 'Hon. Judy JACKSON MHA, Electorate: DENISON, Inaugural speech: 19 March 1986', Parliament of Tasmania, Wayback Machine, 5 March 2001, http://web.archive.org/web/20010305221140/http://www.parliament.tas.gov.au/ha/ISJacksonJudy.htm; 'Jackson, Judy (1947-)', Trove, National Library of Australia, 2009, http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-737076; http://www.premier.tas.gov.au/cabinet/judyj.html, http://www.tas.alp.org.au/people/dension_2.html, http://www.premier.tas.gov.au/cabinet/jackson.html (all accessed 3 October 2001, no longer available). Erroneously entered again as AWE4306 on 8 September 2009 and merged 15 September 2016.

Prepared by Anne Heywood and Rosemary Francis