Kemeri Anne Murray

The Honourable Justice, DCLJ

Born
28 January 1932
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Died
2013
Occupation
Judge and Lawyer
Alternative Names
  • Burchett, Kemeri (married name)
Jurisdiction

Kemeri Murray attended Adelaide University, graduating in 1953 in Law and 1954 in Arts. She studied piano under Raymond O'Connell while doing articles at Vaughan, Porter and English, a well known South Australian Law firm. After being admitted to the Bar of the Supreme Court of South Australia she transferred to Brian Magarey and was offered a partnership, making her the first married woman to be offered a partnership in South Australia. In 1973 she was offered a position on the Bench with the District Court of South Australia, thus becoming the second woman judge in South Australia. A member of the Flinders University Council, in 1978 she was appointed to the Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations.

Sources used to compile this entry: [Biographical cuttings on Kemeri Murray, Justice, Judge of the Family Court of Australia]; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room; De Micheli, Catherine and Herd, Margaret (eds), Who's Who in Australia 2003, 39 edn, Crown Content, North Melbourne, 2003, 2201 pp; Interview with Kemeri Murray [sound recording] Interviewer: Yvonne Abbott, 4 December 1986, SRG 438/29/4; Murray, Kemeri Anne (1932 - 2013); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana; Lloyd, Paul, 'I feel fulfilled administering justice', Advertiser, Weekend Supplement, 17 August 2002, p. 3; Lofthouse, Andrea (ed.), Who's Who of Australian Women, Methuen Australia, North Ryde (NSW), 1982, 504 pp; Murray, K. A. (Kemeri Ann), 1932-, 'Children and the courts : ideals and reality', in Rights of the Child Conference in Canberra, Australian Government Social Welfare Commission, Queanbeyan, N.S.W., November 1974, p. 25; Murray, K. A. (Kemeri Ann), 1932-, Yesterday's tomorrow : where goes the family, Church of England in Australia. Diocese of Melbourne. Mothers' Union, Mothers' Union, Diocese of Melbourne, Melbourne, 24th October 1979, 13 pp; National Council of Women of South Australia, Greater than their knowing: a glimpse of South Australian women 1836-1986, Wakefield Press, Netley, SA, 1986, 310 pp; 'Murray, K A (1932-)', Trove, National Library of Australia, 2009, http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-559690; South Australia. Community Welfare Advisory Committee, Report of the Community Welfare Advisory Committee Enquiry into Non-accidental Physical Injuries to Children in South Australia., Murray, K. A. (Kemeri Ann), 1932-, Community Welfare Advisory Committee, Adelaide, 41 pp; http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/a?SEARCH=murray%2C+kemeri accessed 2004-04-05.

Prepared by Anne Heywood