Prudence (Prue) Anne Sibree

Born
7 August 1946
East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Alternative Names
  • Turnor, Prudence Anne (birth name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=1437
Jurisdiction

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, from 1968, Prue Sibree served as the member for Kew in the Legislative Assembly in the Victorian Parliament from 1981-88.

Daughter of William Turnor, retail dairyman, and Patricia Kidd, secretary, Prue Sibree was educated at Chalgrove Girls' School in Box Hill and Strathcona Baptist Girls' Grammar School in Surrey Hills. She completed her tertiary education at the University of Melbourne, gaining a Bachelor of Laws in 1967. She practised as a solicitor from 1968-81 and established her own firm, Prue Sibree & Co. in 1979.

On 9 August 1969 she married Mark William Sibree, a computer specialist. They had a son and two daughters.

Her community interests included membership of the Citizens Welfare Services Board in 1973; membership of the Victorian Consumer Affairs Council 1976-81, the Metropolitan Transit Council 1979-81 and the University of Melbourne Council 1983-88. She was Chairman of the Kew Freedom from Hunger committee 1981.

Sources used to compile this entry: Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections, Australian Women's Archives Project, 2008, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/cws/home.html; Browne, Geoff, Biographical register of the Victorian Parliament, Government Printing Office on behalf of the Library Committee, Parliament of Victoria, Melbourne, 1985, 229 pp. p. 91.; Draper, W J (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1983, 24 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1983, 960 pp; 'Sibree, Prudence Anne (1946-)', Trove, National Library of Australia, 2009, http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-719080.

Prepared by Rosemary Francis