Dianne Gladys Hadden

Born
4 October 1951
Ivanhoe, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Barrister, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Alternative Names
  • Hadden-Tregear, Dianne Gladys (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/details/97-hadden-dianne-gladys
Jurisdiction

Dianne Hadden was the Independent member for Ballarat Province in the Legislative Council of the Victorian Parliament until 2006. She was elected as a Labor Member in 1999, but resigned from the Australian Labor Party in 2005. She unsuccessfully contested the 2006 state election, held on 25 November, as an Independent in the Legislative Assembly seat of Ballarat East.

Sources used to compile this entry: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, no. 8, the 55th Parliament, The Parliamentary Library, Parliament of Victoria, Melbourne, Vic., 2004, 199 pp; Victorian Parliamentary Handbook Electronic Edition, Parliament of Victoria, 2005, http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/handbook; Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections, Australian Women's Archives Project, 2008, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/cws/home.html; Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp; 'Hadden, Dianne Gladys (1951-)', Trove, National Library of Australia, 2009, http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-718093.

Prepared by Rosemary Francis