Sophie Mirabella

Born
27 October 1968
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Barrister, Lawyer and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Panopoulos, Sophie (birth name)
Website
http://www.aph.gov.au/Senators_and_Members/Parliamentarian?MPID=00AMU
Jurisdiction

Sophie Mirabella was elected to the House of Representatives of the Parliament of Australia in 2001 as the Member for Indi. A member of the Liberal party of Australia she was re-elected at the 2004, 2007 and 2010 federal elections. Before her election to Parliament she was a delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention in 1998 and argued strongly against the proposal for Australia to become a republic. She was defeated at the 2013 election.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Mirabella, Sophie (1968-)', Trove, National Library of Australia, 2009, http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-719057.

Prepared by Rosemary Francis