Shirley Olga Burke

JP

Born
21 May 1921
Warragul, Victoria, Australia
Died
March 1975
Parkdale?, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Barrister, Lawyer, Local government councillor, Mayor and Solicitor
Alternative Names
  • Dunn, Shirley Olga (birth name)
Jurisdiction

Shirley Burke was elected to the Mordialloc City Council in 1958, representing the Ward of Parkdale. She served as its mayor from 1961-62 and resigned from Council in 1964. The Shirley Burke Theatre in Parkdale is named in her honour.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Shirley Olga Burke: Solicitor and Councillor', in Kingston Historical Website, City of Kingston, 2006, http://localhistory.kingston.vic.gov.au/htm/article/345.htm; 'Burke, Shirley (19210521-19750331)', Trove, National Library of Australia, 2009, http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-626317; Smith, A. Viola, Women in Australian Parliaments and Local Governments, Past and Present, Australian Local Government Women's Association; Australian National Advisory Committee on International Women's Year, Australian Local Government Women's Association, Canberra, 1975, 148 pp.

Prepared by Rosemary Francis