Woman Oodgeroo Noonuccal

Aboriginal rights activist and Poet
Alternative Names
  • Walker, Kathleen Jean Mary

Written by Caitlin Stone, The University of Melbourne

Oodgeroo Noonuccal was born in Queensland in 1920. Her first collection of poetry, We Are Going, was published in 1964. She was a strong promoter of Aboriginal culture and a campaigner for indigenous rights. She died in 1993.

Published Resources

Online Resources