Woman Beaumont, Joan Errington (1948 - )

Australian Red Cross Service Award Recipient

Born
25 October 1948
Adelaide, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Historian
Alternative Names
  • Magor, Joan Errington (Maiden)

Written by Sharon M. Harrison, The University of Melbourne

Joan Errington Beaumont (née Magor) was born on 25 October 1948 in Adelaide to Edna Jean (née Errington) and Clifford James Magor. She was educated at Unley High School, before completing her BA (Hons) degree at the University of Adelaide. Employed as a Tutor in Modern European History at the University of Adelaide in 1970, Beaumont was awarded a British Commonwealth Scholarship to complete doctoral studies in the United Kingdom (1971-1974) and graduated with a PhD from King's College, The University of London.

After completing her doctoral studies Beaumont worked as an editor at Melbourne University Press. In 1976 she was appointed Tutor in British Colonial History at La Trobe University, moving, in 1977, to a lectureship at Deakin University. In 1985 Beaumont was appointed Lecturer in British and Australian History at Monash University but returned three years later to Deakin initially as a senior lecturer, promoted to Reader in 1990. She married in 1973 and had three daughters before the marriage ended in divorce.

Beaumont has fulfilled key academic leadership roles. From 1993 to 1998 she served as Head, School of Australian and International Studies, Deakin University. In 1995 she was appointed Alfred Deakin Professor in recognition of her sustained contribution to research and from 1998 to 2008 also served as Dean of Arts, and later Arts and Education. In 2008. Beaumont joined the Australian National University in 2008, taking up an appointment as Director of the Faculty of Arts (2008-2009). From 2010 until 2011, she served as Dean of Education in the College of Arts and Social Sciences, ANU (2010-11). In 2012 Beaumont joined the Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, ANU.

Her research interests are in the history of the first and second world wars, especially Australia's experience of war; prisoners of war; diplomatic history; international humanitarian law; and history and memory. Beaumont is the author of numerous publications, including: Comrades in arms: British aid to Russia 1941-1945 (1980); Gull Force, survival and leadership in captivity 1941-1945 (1988); The evolution of Australian foreign policy, 1901-1945 (1989); and Ministers, mandarins and diplomats: Australian foreign policy making, 1941-1969, jointly authored with David Lowe and Chris Waters. Beaumont is also the editor of Australia's war 1914-1918 (1995) and Australia's war, 1939-1945 (1996) and Under suspicion: citizenship and internment in Australia during the Second World War, with Ilma Martinuzzi O'Brien and Mathew Trinca (2008). She is currently researching the memory of the Thai-Burma railway and is completing a general history of Australia in the First World War (to be published in 2013).

An internationally recognised historian of Australia in the world wars, Beaumont is President of the International Committee for the History of the Second World War (CISH) and a member of the Education and Curriculum subcommittee of the Anzac Centenary Advisory Board, 2012. She is a recipient of an Australian Red Cross Service Award, for exceptional and continuous service. Beaumont was elected a Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences in Australia in 1997. In 2009 she was appointed a member of panel of the Prime Minister's Literary Award for Non-Fiction. She is also a regular commentator on television about the history of Australia at war.

Published Resources

Edited Books

  • Who's Who in Australia, Crown Content, Melbourne, Victoria, 1927 - 2013. Details

Online Resources

See also