Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Pankhurst, Adela (1885 - 1961)

Born
1885
Died
1961
Occupation
Pacifist, Feminist, Political activist and Suffragist
Alternative Names
  • Walsh, Adela Pankhurst (married name)

Summary

Adela Pankhurst was a feminist and pacifist whose political affiliations shifted from communism to strong anti-communism over her lifetime of activism. Born in England, the daughter of Emmeline Pankhurst, Adela was involved with the British suffrage movement from her teenage years and then the Women's Social and Political Union which was founded by her mother and sisters in 1904. She later became estranged from her family and moved to Melbourne in 1914 partly for health reasons. Once there she worked with Vida Goldstein and the Women's Political Association and campaigned against conscription particularly with the Women's Peace Army. She also joined the Victorian Socialist Party. She married Tom Walsh, a fellow anti-conscriptionist, in 1917. After the war they moved to Sydney and had five children. They were foundation members of the Communist Party of Australia, but soon withdrew. Adela's evolving anti-communism became starkly apparent when, in 1928, she founded the Australian Women's Guild of Empire. Pankhurst used this conservative patriotic organisation as a platform to advocate the need for industrial cooperation, and she frequently spoke out against strikes. She ended her public life in 1943 with her husband's death.

Details

Adela Pankhurst toured Australia in 1915 with Vida Goldstein and Cecilia Johns to set up branches of the Women's Peace Army, in Sydney, Brisbane and Melbourne.

Sources used to compile this entry: Hogan, Susan, 'Pankhurst, Adela Constantia Mary (1885 - 1961)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A120729b.htm.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Papers of Thomas Walsh and Adela Pankhurst Walsh, 1905 - 1961, MS 2123; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details
  • Papers of Thomas Walsh and Adela Pankhurst Walsh, 1905 - 1961, Call no: mfm G 22829 - G 22867; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Adela Constantia Mary Pankhurst Walsh, leader of suffragette movement], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details
  • [Biographical cuttings on Adela Pankhurst, suffragette], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Jane Carey

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0097b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License