Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Vale, Danna Sue (1944 - )

The Honourable, MP

Born
14 November 1944
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Ward, Danna (maiden name, 14 November 1944 - 10 December 1965)
Website
http://minister.dva.gov.au/main.htm

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Danna Vale was elected to the House of Representatives as the Member for Hughes, New South Wales in 1996. She became Minister for Veterans' Affairs on 26 November 2001 and Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 2001 until 2003. From 1984 until 1988 Minister Vale was a full-time wife, mother and student. In 1988 she began practising as a solicitor and held this position until entering parliament.
She did not contest the 2010 federal election.

Details

Events

1965 - 1984
Full-time mother
10 December 1965
Married Robert Vale and they had 4 sons
1984 - 1988
Full-time wife, mother and student
1988 - 1996
Solicitor
1993
Member of the Liberal Party
1994 - 1995
President of the Liberal Party Gymea Branch
1994 - 1995
Delegate to the Cook and Miranda Federal Electoral Councils
1994 - 1995
Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (NSW)
1996
Elected to the House of Representative for Hughes, New South Wales
29 May 1996 - 27 November 1997
Member of the House of Representative Standing Committee on Family and Community Affairs
9 October 1996 - 17 October 1996
Member of the House of Representative Standing Committee on Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform
29 September 1997 - 8 October 2001
Member of the House of Representative Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs
8 December 1998 - 8 October 2001
Member of the House of Representative Standing Committee on Environment and Heritage
29 March 2001 - 8 October 2001
Member of the House of Representative Standing Committee on the Library
26 November 2001
Minister for Veterans' Affairs
26 November 2001 - October 2003
Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.aph.gov.au/house/members/biography.asp?id=VK6 accessed 2001-11-14, 2004-02-24 and De Micheli, Catherine and Herd, Margaret (eds), Who's who in Australia 2003, 39 edn, Crown Content, North Melbourne, 2003, p. 2039.

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0176b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License