Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Boyd, Prudence (Prue) Marjorie (1925 - 2005)

Born
30 June 1925
Cobram, Victoria, Australia
Died
17 June 2005
Alternative Names
  • Myer, Prudence (Prue) (married name)

Summary

Daughter of Douglas and Eina (née Pennicott) Boyd, Prue Boyd was educated at Clyde School, Woodend, Victoria. In 1947 she completed a Bachelor of Laws at the University of Melbourne, and was married to Kenneth Myer that same year. The couple were to have five children: four sons and one daughter, Joanna Baevski (q.v.). Prue Boyd and Kenneth Myer were divorced in 1977.

A council member of St Hilda's College (University of Melbourne) from 1964 until 1971, Prue obtained her Diploma of Education from Monash University in 1972 and became a tutor at the Council of Education in Melbourne. In 1977 she was appointed as a Director of the Australian Institute of Political Science, and in 1981 was awarded her Master of Laws degree by Monash University.

A member of the Lyceum Club (Melbourne), Prue Boyd's interests include international affairs - especially Third World development, federalism and the Australian Constitution. She enjoys music, reading, films and theatre.

Sources used to compile this entry: Lofthouse, Andrea (ed.), Who's who of Australian women, Methuen Australia, North Ryde (NSW), 1982, 504 pp.

Related entries

Children

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0429b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License