Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gantner, Neilma (1922 - )

Born
7 November 1922
San Francisco, California, United States
Occupation
Writer and Philanthropist
Alternative Names
  • Myer, Neilma (maiden name)
  • Sidney, Neilma (pseudonym)

Summary

Neilma Gantner, along with her son Carillo and brother Baillieu Myer, established The Gantner Myer Collection of Australian Aboriginal Art. Assembled over a four-year period by curator Jennifer Isaacs, the collection was unvieled in San Francisco in September 1999.

Neilma is the eldest daughter of Sidney and Merlyn (née Baillieu) Myer. Like her three siblings, she was born in San Francisco, California, but raised in Melbourne. Neilma completed her teritary education at the Universities of Melbourne and Stanford. In 1941 she married Vallejo Gantner (later divorced) and they were to have two sons (one deceased).

Neilma Gantner was a member of the Executive of International Social Service, and of the Myer Foundation and the Sidney Myer Fund. She worked as a novelist, poet and short story writer under the pseudonym of Neilma Sidney, and founded the Four Winds Cultural Festival (Bermagui, New South Wales).

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.abc.net.au/message/blackarts/visual/spirit_country.htm - accessed 17012003, Who's Who, 2002 and Australian Women Writer by Debra Adelaide.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • Letters [manuscript], 1958 - 1972, MS 5266; National Library of Australia. Details

The University of Melbourne Archives

  • Fitzpatrick, Kathleen Elizabeth, 1961 - 1990, 97/7; Fitzpatrick, Kathleen Elizabeth (1905 - 1990); The University of Melbourne Archives. Details
  • Letters by Gantner, Neilma ('Neilma Sidney'), 1955 - 1973, Gantner, Neilma ('Neilma Sidney'); Meanjin Archives; The University of Melbourne Archives. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0431b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License