Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view details about this Image

    Portrait of Henrietta Drake-Brockman, 1944, by Hoffman, Robert
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Drake-Brockman, Henrietta Frances York (1901 - 1968)

OBE

Born
27 July 1901
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Died
8 March 1968
Occupation
Author
Alternative Names
  • Drake, Henry (pseudonym)

Summary

The daughter of Dr Roberta and Martin Jull, Henrietta Drake-Brockman married the then Commissioner for the far north west of Australia, Geoffrey Drake-Brockman on 3 August 1921. While in the north west she wrote articles for the West Australia under the pseudonym 'Henry Drake'. The author of Men Without Wives, which won the Australian Sesquicentenary prize, Drake-Brockman also wrote for the theatre, and was co-editor, with Walter Murdoch, of Australian Short Stories. On 1 January 1967 Henrietta Drake-Brockman was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire for services to Australian literature.

Details

Events

1938
Won Sesquicentenary Celebration Prize for best full-length Australian Play Men Without Wives
1939
Joined the Sydney branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers
1939
Awarded Bulletin Short Story Prize
1941
President of the Fellowship of Australian Writers, Western Australian Branch
1956 - 1957
President of the Fellowship of Australian Writers, Western Australian Branch
1 January 1967
Appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire

Sources used to compile this entry: Alexander, Joseph A (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1962, 17 edn, Colorgravure Publications, Melbourne, 1962, 960 pp; Cowan, Peter, 'Drake-Brockman, Henrietta Frances York (1901 - 1968)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140709b.htm.

Related entries

Archival resources

JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia

  • Drake-Brockman, H. (Henrietta), 1901-1968, Papers [manuscript], 1882 - 1964, MN 164; Drake-Brockman, Henrietta Frances York (1901 - 1968); JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details

National Library of Australia

  • Papers of Henrietta Drake-Brockman (1901-1968), 1882 - 1975, MS 1634; Drake-Brockman, Henrietta Frances York (1901 - 1968); National Library of Australia. Details

Digital resources

Title
Portrait of Henrietta Drake-Brockman
Type
Image
Date
1944
Creator
Hoffman, Robert

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0548b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License