Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hogg, Caroline Jennifer (1942 - )

The Honourable

Born
18 April 1942
Somerset, England
Occupation
Teacher, Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Kluht, Caroline Jennifer (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=1156

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party from 1966, Caroline Hogg served as the Member for Melbourne North in the Legislative Council of the Parliament of Victoria from 1982-1999. During that period she held a range of ministerial appointments in Community Services, Education, Ethnic Affairs, Health and finally Ethnic, Municipal and Community Affairs. In Opposition after 1992 she held various Shadow Ministerial positions and was the Australian Labor Party Whip in the Legislative Council before her retirement in 1999.

Details

Daughter of A. G. F. Kluht a clerk and E. C. Kluht, Caroline Hogg moved to Australia from England with her Australian born mother in 1950. She completed her education in Adelaide at Woodville High School and at Adelaide University, where she gained a Bachelor of Arts. She moved to Melbourne and taught at Fitzroy High School for fifteen years. Her teaching career spanned the years 1963-81.

She married Robert ( Bob ) Hogg in 1967 and was divorced in 1996. They had a son and a daughter.

She honed her political skills as a Collingwood City Councillor from 1970-79 and as its first woman mayor in 1978. She was elected to the Victorian Legislative Council seat of Melbourne North in 1982 and remained its member for seventeen years.

Her ministerial portfolios included:
Minister for Community Services 1985-87; Minister for Education 1987-88; Minister for Ethnic Affairs 1988-89; Minister for Health 1989-91; Minister for Ethnic, Municipal and Community Affairs 1991-92. In addition to her ministerial duties she was Deputy Leader of the Labor Party in the Legislative Council from 1990-96.

Sources used to compile this entry: Browne, Geoff, Biographical register of the Victorian Parliament, Government Printing Office on behalf of the Library Committee, Parliament of Victoria, Melbourne, 1985, 229 pp. p. 98.; Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp. p. 924..

Related entries

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1215b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License