Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Macarthur-Onslow, Eliza Elizabeth (1840 - 1911)

Born
8 May 1840
Menangle, New South Wales, Australia
Died
2 August 1911
United Kingdom
Occupation
Pastoralist and Property manager
Alternative Names
  • Macarthur, Eliza (maiden name)

Summary

On the death of her father in 1867, Elizabeth Macarthur-Onslow inherited a share of his property, 'Camden Park' in Menangle, New South Wales. She also inherited city properties and land at Taralga and Sutton Forest. Having studied developments in the dairy industry overseas, Macarthur-Onslow installed twelve dairies and a creamery at Camden Park. Later she added a piggery and experimented in sericulture. She was a member of the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, and a great local patron. She died in 1911 during a visit to England.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3717b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License