Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Marchisotti, Daisy Elizabeth (1904 - 1987)

Born
1904
Died
1987
Occupation
Activist and Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Irving, Daisy Elizabeth

Summary

Born in 1904, Daisy Marchisotti developed an interest in left-wing politics in the 1940s. She eventually joined the Communist Party of Australia (CPA) in the 1950s, giving up a better-paying job as a stenographer to work for the party. In 1964 she was part of a CPA women's delegation to the Soviet Union.

Marchisotti took an active interest in indigenous affairs and was involved with the Queensland Council for the Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders (QCAATI) and the Federal Council for the Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders (FCAATSI). She edited the Federal Council's newsletter and wrote articles on indigenous issues for FCAATSI and the CPA.

In 1982 she was still fighting for Aboriginal rights.After being arrested for joining an Aboriginal protest outside the Commonwealth Games venue in Brisbane, she told the magistrate: "I am seventy-eight years old and a pensioner. I did not take part in my action lightly. [It was] my belief that the only way to change Queensland's racist laws was to take the action I did."

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

Fryer Library and Department of Special Collections, University of Queensland

  • Papers of Daisy Marchisotti 1905 - 1982, 1905 - 1982, UQFL156; Marchisotti, Daisy Elizabeth (1904 - 1987); Fryer Library and Department of Special Collections, University of Queensland. Details
  • Terrible wages discrimination, [1967] [manuscript], 1967, F2045; Marchisotti, Daisy Elizabeth (1904 - 1987), Marchisotti, Daisy; Fryer Library and Department of Special Collections, University of Queensland. Details

National Archives of Australia, National Office

  • Marchisotti (Irving), Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 1, 1953 - 1964, 3105; Australian Security Intelligence Organization Files; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details
  • Marchisotti (Irving), Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 2, 1953 - 1964, 3106; Australian Security Intelligence Organization Files; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details
  • Marchisotti (Irving), Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 6, 1968 - 1969, 3147; Australian Security Intelligence Organization Files; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details
  • Marchisotti (Irving), Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 7, 1969 - 1970, 3148; Australian Security Intelligence Organization Files; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details
  • Marchisotti, Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 3, 1964 - 1966, 3117; Australian Security Intelligence Organization Files; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details
  • Marchisotti, Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 4, 1966, 3118; Australian Security Intelligence Organization Files; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details
  • Marchisotti, Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 5, 1966 - 1968, 3119; Australian Security Intelligence Organization Files; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4432b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License