Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Austin, Mary Valentine Hall (1900 - )

Dame, DBE

Born
29 July 1900
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Hall-Thompson, Mary (maiden name, 29 July 1900 - 9 June 1925)

Summary

Mary Austin contributed to the community through her involvement in the Red Cross Society and the Liberal Party. She was Superintendent Regional Commandant of the Red Cross in the Victorian Division. She was appointed to The Order of the British Empire - Dames Commander on 16 June 1979 for Community and welfare services.

Details

Mary Austin, the daughter of Admiral P H Hall Thompson, was educated in New Zealand at Marsden College, Wellington. She married Ronald Austin on 9 June 1925, and they had one son. She worked for the Red Cross Society, reaching the rank of superintendent, regional commandant. She was active in the Liberal Party and was vice-president of the Liberal Party and national vice-president from 1947-1976. Dame Mary also held an honorary life membership of the Victoria League.

Sources used to compile this entry: Draper, W J (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1980, 23 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1908, 928 pp. p. 68..

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0008b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License