Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Breen, Marie Freda (1902 - 1993)

Dame, DBE, OBE

Born
3 November 1902
St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Died
1993
Brighton, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Chamberlin, Marie (maiden name, 3 November 1902 - 12 December 1928)

Summary

Dame Marie Breen was a Federal Senator for Victoria for the Liberal Party from July 1962 to June 1968 (retired).

Details

Marie Chamberlin was the daughter of Frederick William and Jeanne (née Conquest) Chamberlin, and was educated at St Michael's Church England Girls' Grammar School (St Kilda). She married Robert Breen on 12 December 1928. They had three daughters, one of whom, Jeannette Patrick, was the Liberal Member for Brighton, 1976-1985 and Parliamentary Secretary of the Liberal Party, 1979-82.

Marie Breen was a Federal Senator for Victoria for the Liberal Party from July 1962 to June 1968 (retired). Breen's community-based work included her membership of the Victorian Family Council, 1958-78; the Victorian Association of Citizens Advice Bureaux, 1970-1978; and the Marriage Guidance Council of Victoria (later Relationships Australia), 1957-1971. Breen was appointed as Dames Commander of the Order of the British Empire on 16 June 1979 for service to the community. She had earlier been appointed an Officer of the British Empire, on 1 January 1958, for her work in the role of State President of the National Council of Women (Victoria).

Sources used to compile this entry: Lofthouse, Andrea (ed.), Who's Who of Australian Women, Methuen Australia, North Ryde (NSW), 1982, 504 pp; http://www.civ.org.au/volunteers/working_in_cic.doc accessed 14/06/2002).

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • Interview with Dame Marie Freda Breen (sound recording), interviewer: Bernadette Schedvin]., 18 June 1983, ORAL TRC 4900/8; National Library of Australia. Details
  • Interview with Dame Marie Freda Breen, politician and Senator for Victoria in the Federal Parliament, 1962-1968 (sound recording), interviewer: Amy McGrath., 27 August 1980, ORAL TRC 816; National Library of Australia. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0013b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License