Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • Where are the Women in Australian science?

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Kincaid-Smith, Priscilla Sheath (1926 - )

AC, CBE

Born
30 October 1926
Johannesburg, South Africa
Occupation
Medical scientist
Alternative Names
  • Fairley, Priscilla Sheath (married name)

Summary

Priscilla Kincaid-Smith was Director of Nephrology, The Royal Melbourne Hospital 1967-1991, Professor of Medicine, University of Melbourne 1975-1991 and Physician in Nephrology, Royal Women's Hospital 1976-1991. Around the early 1960s she demonstrated overwhelming evidence of the link between headache powders and kidney damage and campaigned strongly against their use. She also made substantial contributions to research on the link between the kidneys and high blood pressure. She was appointed Commander of The Order of the British Empire (Civil) - 14 June 1975, for services to medicine (as Mrs Fairley).

Sources used to compile this entry: Bright Sparcs.

Austehc

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0107b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License