Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • Where are the Women in Australian science?

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McCready, Georgina (1888 - 1980)

MBE

Born
17 December 1888
Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Died
16 September 1980
Occupation
Nurse, Nursing administrator and Unionist
Alternative Names
  • Johnstone, Georgina

Summary

Georgina McCready was appointed as one of the first supervisory sisters in the New South Wales Department of Health in 1929, under the Public Health Act (1929). A founding member of the New South Wales Nurses Association (NSWNA) in 1931, she was its first honorary secretary and the first woman to hold such a position in an industrial organisation in Australia. McCready was one of four founders of the New South Wales College of Nursing (NSWCN) in 1949. The McCready Scholarship (tenable at NSWCN) was established in 1954 by NSWNA in her honour. She was appointed MBE - Member of The Order of the British Empire (Civil) - 8 June 1963, for services to the nursing profession.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'McCready, Georgina (1888 - 1980), Biographical Entry', in Bright Sparcs, Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre, 2002, http://www.asap.unimelb.edu.au/bsparcs/biogs/P004113b.htm; Woolston, Hazel, 'McCready, Georgina (1888-1980)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A150219b.htm.

Archival resources

The Noel Butlin Archives Centre, ANU Archives Program

  • Papers of the New South Wales Nurses Association, 1933 - 1987, A3 Z142; The Noel Butlin Archives Centre, ANU Archives Program. Details

Helen Morgan

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0111b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124