Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Cutler, Helen Gray Annetta (1923 - 1990)

Lady, AC, DStJ, CStJ

Born
5 May 1923
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
8 November 1990
Occupation
Servicewoman and Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Morris, Helen Gray (maiden name)

Summary

Made a Companion of the Order of Australia (AC) on 9 June 1980, Lady Cutler had previously been awarded Dame of the Order of St John of Jerusalem (1977) and Commander of the Order of St John of Jerusalem (1965).

Helen Morris married Roden Cutler (Governor New South Wales (NSW) 1966-1981) on 28 May 1946 and they had four sons. She was educated at Sydney Church of England Girls' Grammar School and served with the Australian Women's Army Service from 1942 to 1946.

Patron of the Children's Book Council of Australia (NSW), Lady Cutler received an Honorary Fellow from the NSW College of Nursing. She was President of the NSW Division of the Save the Children Fund, Vice-President of the Girl Guides' Association (NSW), Vice-President of the St John Ambulance Brigade and Honorary Colonel of the Women's Royal Australian Army Corps 1967 to 1985.

Details

Events

1942 - 1946
Served with the Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS)
1944
Commissioned Officer Commanding Convoys and later Officer Commanding AWAS Barracks 1 Australian Ordnance Vehicle Park Bandiana
28 May 1946
Married: Arthur (Roden) Cutler VC (later His Excellency Sir)
3 Feb. 1967 - 1 June 1985
Appointed an Honorary Colonel of the Women's Royal Australian Army Corps (WRAAC)
1977
Awarded Dame of the Order of St John of Jerusalem
1980
Appointed a Companion of the Order of Australia

Sources used to compile this entry: Cadman, Kerith A (ed.), Who's Who in Australia, 1988, 26 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1988, 960 pp. p. 239..

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Cultural Artefacts

Archival resources

National Archives of Australia, Canberra Office

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Lady Cutler, wife of the former Governmor of NSW, Sir Roden Cutler]; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

State Library of New South Wales

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0414b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124