Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Crisp, Helen Craven (1916 - 2002)

AM

Born
26 September 1916
Died
25 May 2002
Occupation
Educator and Feminist
Alternative Names
  • Wighton, Helen (maiden name, 26 September 1916 - 22 June 1940)

Summary

From 1976 until 2002 Helen Crisp was an Honorary Fellow with the University of Canberra (formerly Canberra College of Advanced Education). She was made a Member of the Order of Australia on 8 June 1981 for service to education.

The daughter of E and D Wighton, Crisp completed her education at Girton (Adelaide) before graduating from the universities of Adelaide and Oxford. She married Leslie Crisp (later a professor at the Australian National University) on 22 June 1940. Helen Crisp, a feminist who worked in the field of education, was a member of several women's and social welfare organisations.

Details

Events

1961 - 1971
Member of the Canberra technical education advisory committee/council
1962 - 1965
President of the Australian Federation of University Women
1965 - 1966
Member of the commonwealth committee of enquiry into the need for a College of Advanced Education in the Australian Capital Territory
1966 - 1984
Deputy chairman of the Canberra College of Advanced Education
1974 - 1975
Deputy chairman of the interim committee for the Capital Territory Health Commission
1975 - 1977
Deputy commissioner of the Capital Territory Health Commission
1976 - 25 May 2002
Honorary Fellow at the University of Canberra (formerly Canberra College of Advanced Education)
1980
Publication The Mothering Years
8 June 1981
Appointed Member of the Order of Australia (AM)
1985 - 1986
Council chairmain of the Canberra College of Advanced Education
1991 - 1994
Commissioner at the Australian Capital Territory Legal Aid Commission

Sources used to compile this entry: Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp. p. 499.; Information supplied by the Canberra Times library - accessed 2003-08-26.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Archives of Australia, Canberra Office

National Library of Australia

  • Interview with Mrs Helen Crisp, feminist [sound recording] / interviewer, Ian Hamilton; recorded by Liz Wilson, 28 September 1982, ORAL TRC 1170; National Library of Australia. Details

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Crisp, Helen Papers, [manuscript], 1939 - 1983, MS 7593; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0504b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124