Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Young, Wilma Elizabeth Forster Oram (1916 - 2001)

AM

Born
17 August 1916
Glenorchy, Victoria, Australia
Died
28 May 2001
Occupation
Nurse and Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Oram, Wilma (maiden name, 17 August 1916 - 5 December 1947)

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Cultural Artefacts

Digital resources

Title
Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial Nurses
Type
Image

Details

Title
Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial
Type
Image

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0571b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License