Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Burge, Dianne (1943 - )

OAM

Born
9 October 1943
South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Alternative Names
  • Bowering, Dianne (maiden name)
Website
http://www.athletics.com.au/history/athletes/athlete49.htm

Summary

Dianne Burge is the 1966 Commonwealth Games gold medallist in the 100 and 220 yard sprint. She was also a member of the winning 4x110 yard relay team.

Details

Events

1966
Gold Medalist at Kingston Empire and Commonwealth Games - Athletics - 110y, 220y, 4 x 110y relay

Related entries

Related Organisations

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2253b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License