Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Major A.R. Appleford, RRC, MM, 5 October 1944, courtesy of Australian War Memorial.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian science?

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Appleford, Alys (Alice) Ross (1891 - 1968)

MM, RRC

Born
5 August 1891
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Died
17 August 1968
Cronulla, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Servicewoman, Nurse and Nursing administrator
Alternative Names
  • King, Alice Ross (maiden name)

Summary

During World War I Alice Ross-King (as she was then known) was a Sister in the Australian Army Nursing Service. Mentioned twice in despatches, she was awarded the Military Medal on 28 September 1917 and the Royal Red Cross Medal on the 4 June 1918. She married Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney T Appleford of the Australian Army Medical Corps on 21 August 1919. They had four children. She assisted her husband in establishing a first-aid military unit and during the 1930s became involved with the Red Cross Voluntary Aid Detachments. Appleford enlisted in the Australian Army Medical Women's Service during World War II. She was promoted to the rank of Major in September 1942 and awarded the Florence Nightingale medal by the International Red Cross in 1949.

Alice Appleford died on 17 August 1968 at Cronulla, Sydney and is buried in Fawkner Cemetery, Melbourne.

Sources used to compile this entry: Adam-Smith, Patsy, Australian women at war, Nelson, Melbourne, 1984, 386 pp; Coulthard-Clark, Chris, The Diggers : makers of the Australian military tradition, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1993, 369 pp.

Related entries

Related Women

  • Cawood, Dorothy Gwendolen (1884 - 1962)

    Dorothy Cawood, Clare Deacon and Alice Ross-King (later Appleford) were all awarded a Military Medal for evacuating patients from burning buildings while the the 2nd Australian Casualty Clearing Station at Armentieres was being bombed.

    Date: 1917

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

  • Australian Army Medical Women's Service 1944-09-30 - 1944-10-04, 30 September 1944 - 4 October 1944, 080687; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Australian Army Medical Women's Service conference of Assistant and Deputy Assistant Controllers, 30 September 1944 - 4 October 1944, 080686; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • End of War Awards - submissions by [Quartermaster-General and Director-General of Medical Services], 1945, AWM119; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • The leaders of the Australian Red Cross Voluntary Aid Detachment (VAD), 28 September 1942, 136909; Herald Newspaper; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Members of the Australian Army Medical Women's Service at the 115th Heidelberg Military Hospital, 24 May 1944, 066316; Buchanan, R J; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Ross-King, Alice (Sister) 1891-1968, MM, PR02082; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • V81999 Captain W. J. J. McGee, assisted by VF500148 Major A. R. Appleford, 22 March 1943, 138233; Herald Newspaper; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • V81999 Captain W. J. J. McGee, assisted by VF500148 Major A. R. Appleford, 22 March 1943, 138235; Herald Newspaper; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • VF500148 Major A.R. Appleford, RRC, MM, Assistant Controller, 6 September 1944, 069125; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • VF500148 Major A.R. Appleford, RRC, MM, Assistant Controller, Australian Army Medical Women's Service, 6 September 1944, 069124; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • VF500148 Major A.R. Appleford, RRC, MM, Assistant Controller, Australian Army Medical Women's Service, Victorian Lines of Communication Area, 5 October 1944, 080772; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • VF500148 Major A.R. Appleford, RRC, MM, with Captain P. Williamson, Australian Army Medical Women's Service, 6 October 1944, 080896; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details

National Archives of Australia, Melbourne Office

  • Army Medical & Dental Corps. Nurses and Specialists, 1942, MP508/1 (item number =3296250 - Control Symbol = 21/728/550); National Archives of Australia, Melbourne Office. Details
  • Army Medical & Dental Corps. Nurses and Specialists [Applications for a Commission in the A.A.M.C. Voluntary Aid Detachments (V.A.D.)] - A R Appleford, September 1942, MP508/1; National Archives of Australia, Melbourne Office. Details

National Archives of Australia, National Office

  • Appleford, Alice Ross, 1939 - 1948, V500148; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details
  • King, Alice Ross, 1914 - 1920, B2455/1; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details

Digital resources

Title
Major A.R. Appleford, RRC, MM
Type
Image
Date
5 October 1944
Control
080772
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

See also

Title
The leaders of the Australian Red Cross Voluntary Aid Detachment
Type
Image
Date
28 September 1942
Control
136909
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/IMP0247b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124