Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Browse Occupations - M

List of Occupations

Magazine
The Australian Women's Weekly (1933 - )
Magistrate
Armitage, Elisabeth, Judge, Lawyer and Magistrate
Auty, Kate, Academic, Barrister, Board member, Commissioner, Lawyer, Magistrate, Public servant and Tribunal member
Bennett-Borlase, Deborah, Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Blockland, Jenny May, Judge, Lawyer and Magistrate
Bolton, Elizabeth Mary (1950 - ), Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Bradley, Sarah (1956 - ), Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Brown, Sally (1950 - ), Academic, Barrister, Board member, Chairperson, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Legal academic, Magistrate and Solicitor
Cotterell, Barbara, Judge, Lawyer and Magistrate
Cowan, Edith Dircksey (1861 - 1932), Community worker, Lawyer, Magistrate, Public servant, Politician and Political activist
Cowper, Robina Fordyce (1866 - 1948), Lay preacher, Magistrate, Religious Leader and Women's rights activist
Doogan, Maria Krystyna, Barrister, Coroner, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Edwards, Vivien, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Fingleton, Diane (1947 - ), Chief Magistrate, Lawyer and Magistrate
Fryar, Karen Margaret (1956 - ), Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Gordon, Sue (1943 - ), Commissioner, Justice of the Peace, Lawyer, Magistrate and Public servant
Hall, Elizabeth, Lawyer, Legal officer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Hribal, Mary-Louise, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer and Magistrate
Jago, Tamara, Barrister, Lawyer, Magistrate, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Kossiavelos, Koula, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Kruger, Grace (1943 - ), Law clerk, Lawyer, Magistrate, Secretary and Solicitor
Larcombe, Helen, Lawyer and Magistrate
Markiv, Lydia (1954 - ), Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Masood, Urfa, Lawyer and Magistrate
McNiff, Francine ( - 2015), Academic, Barrister, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Milledge, Jacqueline, Coroner, Lawyer and Magistrate
Oliver, Sue, Academic, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
O'Shane, Patricia (1941 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant, Teacher, Management consultant, Magistrate, Café owner, University Chancellor and Aboriginal activist
Payne, Jacqui, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Pirie, Catherine (1963 - ), Lawyer, Legal practitioner, Magistrate and Solicitor
Purdon-Sully, Susan Fay (1954 - ), Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Rizkalla, Margaret (1953 - ), Barrister, Board member, Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Tribunal member
Rogers, Mary Catherine (1872 - 1932), Lawyer, Local government councillor, Magistrate, Political party organiser and Trade unionist
Sanders, Jay, Lawyer and Magistrate
Schreiner, Susanne (Sue) Elizabeth (1939 - ), Barrister, Board member, Chairperson, Coroner, Law reporter, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Sievers, Sally (1965 - ), Barrister, Commissioner, Lawyer, Magistrate, Solicitor and Sportswoman
Sleeman, Margaret, Lawyer and Magistrate
Staunton, Patricia Jane (1946 - ), Alderman, Lawyer, Magistrate, Nurse and Parliamentarian
Thomas, Sally Gordon (1939 - ), Administrator, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer and Magistrate
Wilson, Nerida, Barrister, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Woods, Elizabeth, Lawyer and Magistrate
Mail agent
Cable, Kate Louisa (1899 - 1999), Mail agent and Postmistress
Management consultant
Briggs, Jill, Business woman, Farmer and Management consultant
Dombkins, Margaret, Management Consultant and Teacher
O'Shane, Patricia (1941 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant, Teacher, Management consultant, Magistrate, Café owner, University Chancellor and Aboriginal activist
Manager
Adair, Michele (c. 1961 - ), Manager, Political candidate and Strategic adviser
Appleby, Kim, Office Manager
Bennetts, Rosalie (1940 - ), Farmer, Manager and Office worker
Berryman, Michelle (1973 - ), Manager
Bourne, Christine (1949 - ), Manager and Environmental consultant
Bush, Valerie, Client service manager
Car, Prudence (Prue) Ann, Local government councillor, Manager and Parliamentarian
Cooper, Heather, Community stalwart and Manager
Copping, Moira (1954 - ), Manager
Csanki, Sharyn (c. 1964 - ), Project Manager
Denman, Kay Janet (1937 - ), Manager, Parliamentarian, Secretary and Teacher
Eckersley, Charmian, Librarian and Manager
Fisher, Mary Jo (1962 - ), Manager, Parliamentarian and Policy adviser
Freihaut, Kathy (c. 1971 - ), Shop manager
Gemmell, Suzie, IT professional and Project manager
Gibbons, Melanie Rhonda, Local government councillor, Manager, Parliamentarian and Real estate agent
Graham, Pauline Anne (c. 1944 - ), Manager
Harben, Susan (c. 1953 - ), Manager
Hewson, Sarah Alexandra (c. 1948 - ), Manager and Councillor
Holdaway, Emelia, Environmental manager
Jenkins, Jemima Matcham (1786 - 1842), Pastoralist and Property manager
Kilroy, Debbie (1961 - ), Human rights activist, Lawyer, Legal practitioner, Manager and Solicitor
Kippin, Victoria Ann (1942 - ), Local government councillor, Manager, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Kraus, Heather, Manager
Leckie, Vera Gladys (1898 - 1989), Pastoralist and Property manager
L'Estrange, Noela, Academic, Chief Executive Officer, Director, Lawyer, Manager, Public education advocate and Solicitor
Looveer, Lia (1920 - 2006), Migrant community advocate and Office manager
Luckins, Maree Therese (1968 - ), Teacher, Parliamentarian and Property manager
Macarthur-Onslow, Eliza Elizabeth (1840 - 1911), Pastoralist and Property manager
Mccafferty, Joanne (1967 - ), Lawyer, Political candidate, Public servant and Manager
Mitchell, Susan Katherine, Manager and Nurse
Riordan, Maureen, Carer, Manager and Teacher
Russell, Karen, Architect and Manager
Wareing, Imogen, Company director and Manager
Winton, Tabitha, Project manager
Yarran-Mark, Gningala, Aboriginal activist, Judge's associate, Lawyer, Legal practitioner, Manager and Solicitor
Managing Director
Aitchison, Jenny, Managing Director and Parliamentarian
Exel, Audette (1963 - ), Business woman, Lawyer, Managing Director and Philanthropist
Marketing officer
De Leau, Lesa (c. 1967 - ), Human resources officer and Marketing officer
Plant, Merilyn (1946 - ), Agriculturalist, Farmer and Marketing officer
Strom, Jan Query, Marketing officer, Lecturer and Facilitator
Marriage celebrant
Sutton, Julie (1937 - ), Teacher and Marriage celebrant
Maternal
Bardsley, Doris (1895 - 1968), Child welfare advocate., Maternal and Nurse
Mathematician
Barnard, Mildred Macfarlan (1908 - 2000), Biometrician, Mathematician and Statistician
Neumann, Hanna (1914 - 1971), Mathematician
Reverberi, Daniela, Mathematician
Matron
Abbott, Gertrude (1846 - 1934), Matron and Social worker
Adderley, Vera May (1915 - 1984?), Matron and Servicewoman
Ardill, Louisa (1853 - 1920), Evangelist, Matron and Social worker
Baker, Edith Clarice (1899 - 1983), Nurse and Matron
Blundell, Madeline Patricia Petrie (Patricia) (1880 - 1968), Army Nurse, Matron and Nurse
Bowe, Ethel Jessie (1906 - 1961), Nurse, Servicewoman and Matron
Briggs, Louisa (1836 - 1925), Aboriginal spokesperson, Matron, Midwife and Nurse
Burkhill, Emma (1864 - 1936), Matron
Carter, Ida Johanna, Matron
Childs, Thelma Minnie (1914 - 2003), Servicewoman and Matron
Cliffe, Anna Maria, Prison matron
Conyers, Evelyn Augusta (1870 - 1944), Matron and Servicewoman
Crittenden, Jean Hilda (1906 - ), Matron and Servicewoman
Dillon, Doris Ruth (1896 - 1977), Evangelist and Matron
Docker, Betty Bristow (1920 - 2001), Servicewoman, Nurse and Matron
Drummond, Irene Melville (1905 - 1942), Matron and Servicewoman
Graham, Margaret (1860 - 1942), Nurse and Matron
Grant, Beryl (1921 - ), Matron
Hutchinson, Mary (1810 - 1880), Prison matron
Kellett, Adelaide Maud, Matron
Kirwan, Joan Dorothy (1924 - 2003), Servicewoman, Nurse and Matron
Laidlaw, Annie Ina (1889 - 1978), Matron and Servicewoman
Lang, Margaret Irene (1893 - 1983), Nurse and Matron
Lawlor, Gertrude Frances (1883 - 1959), Army Nurse, Matron and Nurse
Schenk, Isobel May, Matron and Matron
Shaw, Edith Lydia (1901 - ), Matron
Simper, Elsie (1905 - 1999), Matron and Nurse
Walsh, Agnes Marion McLean (1890 - 1967), Matron
Wheatley, Alice Jean (1904 - ), Servicewoman and Matron
Wilson, Grace Margaret (1879 - 1957), Matron
Mayor
Arrowsmith, Valda Louise, Local government councillor and Mayor
Baghel, June Rose, Local government councillor and Mayor
Baker, Dorothy Jean, Local government councillor, Mayor and Political candidate
Bateman, Janice Gwendoline (1935 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor and Political candidate
Buckingham, Helen Elizabeth (1952 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Budge, Anne, Local government councillor and Mayor
Burke, Shirley Olga (1921 - 1975), Barrister, Lawyer, Local government councillor, Mayor and Solicitor
Chapman, Wanda C., Local government councillor and Mayor
Condon, Doris Catherine (1908 - 1979), Local government councillor and Mayor
Cooper, Janet Pierson (1891 - 1984), Anaesthetist, Local government councillor and Mayor
Crawcour, Priscilla ( - 1977), Local government councillor and Mayor
Cross, Marcia Jean, Local government councillor and Mayor
Dalley, Marie (1880 - 1965), Business woman, Local government councillor and Mayor
Dennis, Jean, Local government councillor and Mayor
Edwards, Dorothy Edna Annie (1907 - 2006), Alderman, Community worker, Mayor, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Ellis, Sharon, Local government councillor, Mayor and Political candidate
Farrington, Gwendolyn Ethel, Business woman, Local government councillor and Mayor
Gambetta, Kathleen Mary, Local government councillor and Mayor
Garrett, Jane Furneaux (1973 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor and Parliamentarian
Griffin, Kayee Frances (1950 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor, Parliamentarian and Union organiser
Harris, Helen Doxford, Historian, Local government councillor, Mayor and Political candidate
Harrison, Jodie Elizabeth (1968 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor, Parliamentarian and Union officer
Haylen, Joanna (Jo) Elizabeth, Administrative officer, Local government councillor, Mayor and Parliamentarian
Hedditch, Mabel Emily (1897 - 1966), Cheesemaker, Community worker, Local government councillor and Mayor
Hewett, Frances Kathleen (1903 - 1990), Local government councillor, Mayor, Music teacher and Musician
Ho, Mai, Mayor
Huxley, Keri, Community advocate, Local government councillor, Mayor, Writer and Editor
Ibbott, Nellie Grace (1889 - 1970), Local government councillor and Mayor
Ivison, Ruby May, Local government councillor and Mayor
Jackson, Elizabeth, Local government councillor and Mayor
Judge, Dianne Virginia, Mayor, Teacher, Councillor and Parliamentarian
Kovacs, Lorraine E., Local government councillor and Mayor
Landt, Maria Victoria, Local government councillor and Mayor
Laver, Dorothy Yvonne, Local government councillor and Mayor
Lempriere, Kate, Civil celebrant, Local government councillor and Mayor
Lloyd, Vashti A. F., Local government councillor and Mayor
Loew, Joan Kathleen (c. 1929 - 2004), Councillor and Mayor
Lottkowitz, Kirstin J., Local government councillor and Mayor
Machin, Gladys Ellen, Local government councillor and Mayor
Martens, Veronika, Local government councillor and Mayor
McCaffery, Genia, Mayor
McCaughey, Winsome, Feminist, Local government councillor and Mayor
McKenzie, Gertrude Josephine, Aviator, Business woman, Local government councillor and Mayor
Mihailuk, Tania, Local government councillor, Mayor and Parliamentarian
Moore, Clover (1945 - ), Mayor, Teacher and Politician
Norris, Ruth, Local government councillor and Mayor
O'Neil, Clare Ellen (1980 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor, Parliamentarian and Policy adviser
Ord, Lecki, Architect, Local government councillor and Mayor
Parker, Evelyn Helena (1907 - 1993), Mayor and Teacher
Peel, Florence Ethel, Local government councillor and Mayor
Penny, Elizabeth, Local government councillor and Mayor
Plummer, Janette Lucie, Local government councillor and Mayor
Poelman, Esther Primrose, Local government councillor, Mayor and Political candidate
Relph, Helen, Local government councillor and Mayor
Robinson, Nellie Elizabeth (1915 - 1992), Mayor, Radio presenter and Teacher
Ross, Coral, Local government councillor and Mayor
Say, Joyce, Local government councillor and Mayor
Sheehan, Ellen (1895 - 1959), Local government councillor and Mayor
Stack, Ellen (Ella) (1929 - ), Mayor and Medical practitioner
Taylor, Adriana Johanna (1946 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor and Parliamentarian
Tilson, Doris Myra Oulton (1893 - 1968), Local government councillor and Mayor
Turner, Margaret Lillian, Local government councillor and Mayor
Twohig, Lois June, Local government councillor and Mayor
Westwood, Helen Mary, Accounting machinist, Local government councillor, Mayor, Parliamentarian and Political candidate
Wheeler, Eileen Jessie, Community worker, Local government councillor and Mayor
Willoughby, Norma Joan, Local government councillor, Mayor and Political candidate
Wreford, Lorraine Joan (1961 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor and Parliamentarian
Mayoress
Corrie, Christina Jane (1867 - 1937), Mayoress and Woman's rights activist
Mechanical engineer
Andrews, Karen Lesley, Industrial relations consultant, Mechanical engineer and Parliamentarian
Media advisor
Faerhrmann, Cate (1970 - ), Media advisor and Parliamentarian
Media artist
Featherstone, Julia Lesley (1947 - ), Media artist, Photographer, Surfer and Teacher
Media executive
Coleman, Ruth Nancy (1931 - 2008), Media Executive and Parliamentarian
Connolly, Sharon, Chief Executive Officer, Director, Media executive, Producer and Writer
Flynn, Julie, Board Member, Journalist, Media Executive and Radio Journalist
Ikin, Bridget, Media executive and Producer
Riley, Sally, Director, Indigenous writer, Media executive and Producer
Rowe, Glenys, Media executive and Producer
Media policy developer
Edgar, Patricia, Children's television activist, Media policy developer and Teacher
Media presenter
Brennan, Patricia Anne, Anglican missionary, Campaigner, Feminist theologian, Forensic physician and Media presenter
Mediator
Rana, Rashda, Barrister, Educator, International Arbitrator, Lawyer, Mediator and Senior Counsel
Wright, Penelope (Penny) Lesley, Environmentalist, Lawyer, Mediator and Parliamentarian
Medical administrator
Chatfield, Florence (1867 - 1949), Nurse and Medical administrator
Flett, Penelope (Penny) Ruth, Medical administrator
Medical practitioner
Anderson, Charlotte, Medical practitioner, Medical researcher and Paediatric gastroenterologist
Ball, Judith (c. 1953 - ), Medical practitioner and Political candidate
Barrett, Edith Helen (1872 - 1939), Medical practitioner
Beal, Susan (1935 - ), Medical practitioner
Bennett, Agnes Elizabeth Lloyd (1872 - 1960), Medical practitioner
Bhattacharyya, Tuntuni Bratati (c. 1968 - ), Medical practitioner and Political candidate
Biggs, Lucy Blanche, Medical practitioner
Bright, Elizabeth Holden (1914 - 1998), Medical practitioner
Brodrick, Ida Bell, Medical practitioner
Brown, Vera Scantlebury (1889 - 1946), Medical practitioner and Paediatrician
Caldicott, Helen Mary (1938 - ), Medical practitioner and Nuclear disarmament activist
Canessa, Jacqueline (1972 - ), Medical practitioner
Casley-Smith, Marjorie (1901 - 1990), Medical practitioner
Cooper, Lilian Violet (1861 - 1947), Medical practitioner and Surgeon
Crowley, Rosemary Anne (1938 - ), Medical practitioner, Parliamentarian and Tutor
De Garis, Mary Clementina, Campaigner, Child welfare advocate, Feminist, Medical practitioner and Obstetrician
Ellis, Constance (1872 - 1942), Medical practitioner
Greenham, Eleanor Constance (1878 - 1957), Medical Practitioner
Greig, Janet Lindsay (Jenny) (1874 - 1950), Medical practitioner
Gullett, Lucy Edith (1876 - 1949), Medical practitioner and Philanthropist
Hailes, Dorothy (Jean) (1926 - 1988), Medical practitioner
Harris, Cornelia Donata Eva Johanna (1958 - ), Medical practitioner and Environmentalist
Hatfield, Bronia (Bronislawa), Medical practitioner and Psychiatrist
Holt, Beatrice (1900 - 1988), Community worker and Medical practitioner
Hope, Laura Margaret (1868 - 1952), Medical practitioner and Missionary
Hurman, Edith Myra, Medical practitioner
Joy, Alexandra Margaret Anne ( - 1963), Medical practitioner
Jull, Roberta Henrietta Margaritta (1872 - 1961), Medical practitioner
Lloyd-Green, Lorna (1910 - 2002), Medical practitioner
Mackenzie, Helen Pearl (1913 - 2009), Medical practitioner and Missionary
McGee, Therese Mary (1957 - ), Medical practitioner and Political candidate
Mocatta, Frances (1921 - 2015), Medical practitioner
Officer, Doris Lyne (1898 - 1967), Medical practitioner
O'Reilly, Susannah Hennessy (1881 - 1960), Medical practitioner and Obstetrician
Osborne, Ethel Elizabeth (1882 - 1968), Medical practitioner
Papadakis, Victoria, Medical practitioner, Political candidate and Public Health Worker
Pfitzner, Bernice, Medical practitioner and Parliamentarian
Phatarfod, Bharati (Barri), Medical practitioner
Raphael, Margaret Betty, Medical practitioner
Reading, Fanny (1884 - 1974), Medical practitioner, Women's rights activist and Zionist
Rivett, Amy Christine (1891 - 1962), Medical practitioner
Roberts, Shirley Dallas (1927 - 2011), Medical practitioner, Radiologist and Writer
Ross, Isabella Younger (Isie) (1887 - 1956), Medical practitioner
Sandford-Morgan, Elma (1890 - 1983), Medical practitioner
Sharfstein, Lottie, Medical practitioner
Shergold, Una, Medical practitioner
Siedlecky, Stefania Winifred (1921 - ), Medical practitioner
Smith, Aimee Guy ( - 1913), Medical practitioner
Stack, Ellen (Ella) (1929 - ), Mayor and Medical practitioner
Stone, Emma Constance (1856 - 1902), Medical practitioner and Feminist
Tabart, Jill, Lay leader and Medical practitioner
Waddy, Nanette Stacy, Medical practitioner
Waldron-Hahn, Victoria, Medical practitioner and Yoga instructor
Wall, Annie (Winifred) (1900 - 2001), Medical practitioner
Weekes, Hazel Claire (Claire) (1903 - 1990), Medical practitioner and Broadcaster
Wilson, Ellen Mary Kent, Medical practitioner
Medical researcher
Anderson, Charlotte, Medical practitioner, Medical researcher and Paediatric gastroenterologist
Collison, Jeanne (1929 - 2006), Anaesthetist, Medical researcher and Surgeon
Ferrara, Margaret Louise, Veterinary scientist and Medical researcher
Lomax-Smith, Jane, Local government councillor, Medical researcher, Parliamentarian and Pathologist
Medical scientist
Campbell, Kate Isabel (1899 - 1986), Medical scientist
Clarke, Adrienne Elizabeth (1938 - ), Botanist and Medical scientist
Earle, Mary Philomena, Medical scientist
Kincaid-Smith, Priscilla Sheath (1926 - 2015), Medical scientist
Macnamara, Annie Jean (1899 - 1968), Medical scientist
Medical secretary
Robey, Ilse Bertha Sophie (c. 1914 - 2001), Medical secretary
Medical social worker
Coleman, Marie Yvonne, Feminist, social activist, educator, researcher, public servant, journalist, Medical Social Worker and Statutory Office Holder
Meeting place
Storey Hall (1887 - )
Membership organisation
Australian Federation of Medical Women (1927 - )
Australian Women Pilots' Association (1950 - )
BPW Wollongong (1953 - )
The Catalysts' Society (1910 - )
Electrical Association for Women
Federated Association of Australian Housewives (1923 - )
Girls' Secondary Schools' Club, Sydney (1927 - 1994)
Housewives Association (Australia) South Australian Division (1926 - )
Housewives Association of New South Wales (1918 - )
Housewives Association of Victoria (1915 - )
Lyceum Club (Melbourne) (1912 - )
Medical Women's Society of New South Wales (1921 - )
National Council of Jewish Women of Australia (1923 - )
National Council of Jewish Women, Brisbane Section (1927 - )
National Council of Jewish Women, New South Wales Section (1923 - )
The National Council of Jewish Women, South Australia Section (1929 - )
National Council of Jewish Women, Victoria Section (1927 - )
National Council of Jewish Women, Western Australia Section (1929 - )
New South Wales Bush Nursing Association (1911 - 1975)
South Australian Medical Women's Society
Victorian Medical Women's Society (1896 - )
West Australian Housewives' Association (1920 - 1984)
Women Justices' Association of Victoria (1938 - )
Women Principals Association (Vic.) (1940 - )
The Women's Club (1901 - ?)
Metalworker
Beaver, Aileen Winifred (1926 - ), Metalworker, Political candidate, Trade unionist and Activist
Methodist lay leader
Latham, Freer Helen, Methodist lay leader
Microanalyst
Fildes, Joyce Eleanor (1921 - 2013), Microanalyst
Microbiologist
Cahn, Audrey Josephine (1905 - 2008), Microbiologist, Dietician, Servicewoman and Lecturer
Jackson, Mavis (1913 - 2000), Microbiologist
Millis, Nancy Fannie (1922 - 2012), Microbiologist
Midwife
Briggs, Louisa (1836 - 1925), Aboriginal spokesperson, Matron, Midwife and Nurse
Catchpole, Margaret (1762 - 1819), Convict, Midwife and Nurse
Cooke, Frederica (1897 - 1955), Midwife
Forrest, Ruth Jane (1962 - ), Midwife, Nurse and Politician
Hastie, Carolyn, Midwife
Saunders, Clara (1878 - 1957), Hotel owner, Midwife and Nurse
Smallwood, Gracelyn (1951 - ), Aboriginal health worker, midwife and nurse
Winch, Marie Joan (1935 - ), Aboriginal Health Worker, Midwife and Nurse
Migrant community advocate
Babacan, Hurriyet (1961 - ), Academic, Migrant community Advocate, Public servant and Policy adviser
Buckland-Fuller, Dorothy (1922 - ), Feminist, Human rights advocate, Migrant community Advocate, Peace activist and Sociologist
Bui, Elizabeth Nghia (1945 - ), Migrant community advocate, Social worker and Teacher
Drozd, Elizabeth, Chief Executive Officer - Ethnic Community Organisation and Migrant community Advocate
Gruszka, Meitka (c. 1938 - ), Migrant community advocate and Teacher
Koutsounadis-Germanos, Vivi (c. 1946 - ), Counsellor, Migrant community Advocate and Psychologist
Lê, Marion (1947 - ), Refugee Advocate and Migrant community Advocate
Looveer, Lia (1920 - 2006), Migrant community advocate and Office manager
Marginson, Melba, Migrant community advocate
McGill, Edna Betty (1927 - 2016), Migrant community Advocate, Political candidate and Public Education Advocate
Peters, Nonja, Academic and Migrant community advocate
Rawi, Mahboba (1965 - ), Migrant community advocate
Santospirito, Lena (1895 - 1983), Community worker and Migrant community Advocate
Watts, Margaret Sturge (1892 - 1978), Migrant community Advocate, Welfare worker and Peace activist
Migrant support worker
Baptiste-Rooke, Marguerite, Migrant Support Worker and Public servant
Mulder, Beryl (1941 - ), Migrant Support Worker and Migrant Women's Rights Advocate
Migrant welfare organisation
Australian-Polish Community Services (1983 - )
Catholic Migrant Centre (1984 - )
Migrant women's organisations
Association of Non-English Speaking Background Women of Australia (1987 - 1997)
Women's Network (1984 - )
Migrant women's rights advocate
Mottee, Matina (1931 - ), Migrant Women's Rights Advocate
Mulder, Beryl (1941 - ), Migrant Support Worker and Migrant Women's Rights Advocate
Migration agent
Shakir, Khiloud, Migration agent
Military lawyer
Siddique, Rabia (1971 - ), Barrister, Human rights lawyer, Lawyer, Military lawyer, Public speaker and Solicitor
Milliner
Ward, Elizabeth Jane (1842 - 1908), Evangelist, Milliner and Philanthropist
Miner
Alfonsi, Teresa (Tess) Vera (1907 - 1986), Businesswoman and Miner
Mining entrepreneur
Rinehart, Gina (1954 - ), Mining entrepreneur
Minister
Court, Margaret Jean (1942 - ), Minister and Tennis player
Jonsson, Dee Richelle, Minister
Kiek, Winifred (1884 - 1975), Academic and Minister
Ling, Coralie, Deaconess, Feminist and Minister
McRae-McMahon, Dorothy Margaret (1934 - ), Activist and Minister
Roxon, Nicola Louise (1967 - ), Attorney General, Lawyer, Minister, Parliamentarian and Union organiser
Wade, Jan Louise Murray (1937 - ), Attorney General, Barrister, Commissioner, Legal academic, Minister, Parliamentarian, Public servant, Solicitor and Lawyer
Missionary
Ambrose, Ethel Murray (1874 - 1934), Missionary
Arnold, Ellen (1858 - 1931), Missionary and Teacher
Baeyertz, Emilia Louise (1842 - 1926), Evangelist and Missionary
Buchanan, Florence Griffiths (1861 - 1913), Missionary and Teacher
Burrows, Eva Evelyn (1929 - 2015), Headmistress, Missionary, Preacher and Religious leader
Ey, Anna Victoria (1839 - 1917), Missionary
Fritsch, Berthe Mathilde (1896 - 1991), Missionary
Goldie, Hope (1896 - 1964), Missionary
Greene, Anne (1884? - 1965), Missionary and Nurse
Hassall, Eliza Marsden (1834 - 1917), Missionary
Hetherington, Isabella (1870? - 1946), Missionary
Homann, Luise (1837 - 1932), Missionary
Hope, Laura Margaret (1868 - 1952), Medical practitioner and Missionary
Jacob, Maria Elizabeth (1841 - 1924), Missionary
Jericho, Helen Thelka (1896 - 1983), Missionary
Kerr, Edith Amelia (1893 - 1975), Headmistress and Missionary
Lake, Serena Thorne (1842 - 1902), Preacher, Missionary, Social reformer and Suffragist
Long, Retta Jane (1878 - 1956), Missionary
MacKenzie, Geraldine (1900 - 1980), Educator and Missionary
Mackenzie, Helen Pearl (1913 - 2009), Medical practitioner and Missionary
Main, E. Alice, Missionary and Nurse
McKenzie Hatton, Elizabeth, Missionary and Social worker
Mowll, Dorothy Ann, Missionary
Noble, Angelina (1890? - 1964), Aboriginal Missionary
Smith, Christina (1809? - 1893), Missionary and Teacher
Strehlow, Friedericke (Frieda) Johanna Henriette (1875 - 1957), Missionary
Thomson, Marlienne (1933 - ), Nurse and Missionary
Vogelsang, Anna Maria (1855 - 1945), Missionary
Model
Refchange, Elizabeth (1924 - ), Model
Tabberer, Maggie, Entrepreneur, Fashion designer, Fashion editor, Model, Publisher and Television personality
Moderator
Wells, Lilian C (1911 - 2001), Moderator
Molecular oncology
Cory, Suzanne (1942 - ), Biochemist and Molecular oncology
Moral theologian
Paul, Camille Agnes Becker, Activist, Feminist, Moral theologian and Social justice advocate
Mortgage broker
Tuckwell, Pamela Robyn, Mortgage broker
Mother
Andrews, Caroline (1847 - 1925), Boarding house keeper, Homemaker and Mother
Mothercraft nurse
Hill, Jane Margaret (1936 - 2015), Parliamentarian, Local government councillor and Mothercraft nurse
Jakins, Judith Helen (1940 - ), Farmer, Mothercraft nurse and Parliamentarian
Motor racing driver
Jones, Nina Eva Vida (1882 - 1966), Motor Racing Driver
Mountaineer
Byles, Marie Beuzeville (1900 - 1979), Author, Conservationist, Feminist, Journalist, Lawyer, Mountaineer, Pacifist, Photographer, Political activist and Print Journalist
Museum
National Pioneer Women's Hall of Fame (1994 - )
Music adjudicator
Concannon, Gertrude (1899 - 1978), Arranger, Author, Composer, Music adjudicator, Music teacher, Musician, Opera singer and Pianist
Music critic
Glanville-Hicks, Peggy (1912 - 1990), Composer and Music critic
Phillips, Linda (1899 - 2002), Composer, Journalist, Music critic and Musician
Music director
Young, Simone (1961 - ), Conductor and Music director
Music teacher
Bannon, Agnes Emily ( - 1987), Music teacher and Political candidate
Concannon, Gertrude (1899 - 1978), Arranger, Author, Composer, Music adjudicator, Music teacher, Musician, Opera singer and Pianist
Curphey, Judith (1929 - ), Artistic director, Music teacher and Musician
Hewett, Frances Kathleen (1903 - 1990), Local government councillor, Mayor, Music teacher and Musician
Scott, Emily (1882 - 1957), Journalist, Lecturer, Music teacher, Musician and Writer
Musician
Brookes, Ivy (1883 - 1970), Advocate, Community worker, Musician, Philanthropist, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Concannon, Gertrude (1899 - 1978), Arranger, Author, Composer, Music adjudicator, Music teacher, Musician, Opera singer and Pianist
Croucher, Rosalind Frances (1954 - ), Commissioner, Lawyer, Legal academic, Musician and Solicitor
Curphey, Judith (1929 - ), Artistic director, Music teacher and Musician
Gerrard, Lisa (1961 - ), Composer, Musician and Vocalist
Hanson-Dyer, Louise Berta Mosson (1884 - 1962), Musician, Patron and Publisher
Hewett, Frances Kathleen (1903 - 1990), Local government councillor, Mayor, Music teacher and Musician
Jordan, Ellen Violet (1913 - 1982), Local government councillor, Musician, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Kwai, Ajak, Musician
MacGillivray, Melva Emily (Tommy) (1900 - 1993), Musician, Sportswoman and Volunteer
McHenry, Zoe Rosalind (1901 - 1971), Accompanist, Composer, Musician and Teacher
Mead, Sister Janet (1938 - ), Musician and Religious Sister
Moon, Silver (1952 - ), Audio Engineer, Composer, Environmentalist, Feminist, Lecturer, Musician, Political activist and Public servant
Ogg, Margaret Ann (1863 - 1953), Electoral reformer, Feminist, Journalist, Musician, Poet and Writer
Phillips, Linda (1899 - 2002), Composer, Journalist, Music critic and Musician
Rankine, Dorothy Leila (1932 - 1993), Aboriginal Administrator, Aboriginal community worker, Educator and Musician
Rich, Ruby (1888 - 1988), Feminist, Musician and Pacifist
Scott, Emily (1882 - 1957), Journalist, Lecturer, Music teacher, Musician and Writer
Willmore, Henrietta (1842 - 1938), Musician and women's rights activist
Woodhead, Lyn, Cattle Farmer, Community stalwart and Musician
Mycologist
Weste, Gretna Margaret (1917 - 2006), Botanist, Mycologist and Plant pathologist

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/br_m_function.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124